Until the Court resolves issues of its subject matter jurisdiction to hear the tort claims against Mr. Beals, such a motion would be premature. Defendant Beals thus reserves the right to raise these issues in a further C.R.C.P. 12(b) motion if the case is not dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under C.R.C.P. 12(b)(1). 4 III. ARGUMENT A. The CGIA and the governing standard for review. According to the CGIA, “a public entity shall be immune from liability in all claims for injury which lie in tort or could lie in tort . . .,” except as otherwise provided in the CGIA. C.R.S. § 24-10-106(1). This immunity also extends to an employee of a public entity. See C.R.S. § 24- 10-118. In that regard, section 24-10-118(2)(a) states in pertinent part as follows: (2)(a) A public employee shall be immune from liability in any claim for injury … which lies in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant and which arises out of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton; except that no such immunity may be asserted in an action for injuries resulting from the circumstances specified in section 24-10- 106(1). Further, Section 24-10-118(2.5) goes on to state that, when “a public employee raises the issue of sovereign immunity prior to or after the commencement of discovery, the court shall suspend discovery; except that any discovery necessary to decide the issue of sovereign immunity shall be allowed to proceed, and the court shall decide such issue on motion.” [Emphasis added]. In deciding these sovereign immunity issues on motion, it is important to note the Court is not to determine such issues according to the summary judgment standards of C.R.C.P. 56. Jarvis By & Through Jarvis v. Deyoe, 892 P.2d 398, 401–02 (Colo.