DISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] the email) would compromise the very protections behind the privilege being asserted. This
danger was specifically recognized by the Supreme Court in White with regard to the Vaughn
index requirement for the deliberative process privilege, when it indicated “the index need not be
so detailed that it compromises the purposes served by the privilege.” White, 967 P.2d at 1052.
6
With regard to the imposition of the fee, the City’s request for Plaintiff’s payment of $75
for creation and production of the privilege log was proper pursuant to C.R.S. § 24-72.205(3).
That statutory section specifically authorizes the charging of a reasonable fee where, as here, a
request requires the “manipulation of data so as to generate a record in a form not used by the
state or by said agency, institution or political subdivision.” See, also, Mountain Plains
Investment Corp. v. Parker Jordan Metropolitan Dist., 312 P.3d 260, 268, 2013 COA 123 (Colo.
App. 2013) (“compilation of a privilege log equates to ‘generat[ing] a record in a form not used
by the’ public entity).