DISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] communications known to the common law.” In re 2015-2016 Jefferson Cty. Grand Jury, 410
P.3d 53, 59, 2018 CO 9 (Colo. 2018) (citing Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 389, 101
S.Ct. 677, 66 L.Ed.2d 584 (1981)). The privilege applies to “confidential matters communicated
by or to the client in the course of obtaining counsel, advice, or direction with respect to the
client's rights or obligations.” Id.; People v. Madera, 112 P.3d 688, 690 (Colo. 2005).
As noted by the Courts, “our legislature has also embraced this time-honored privilege”
in its adoption of C.R.S. § 13-90-107(1) to (1)(b), C.R.S. (2017). In re 2015-2016 Jefferson Cty.
Grand Jury, 410 P.3d at 59. That statutory section states in pertinent part as follows:
4
“There are particular relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence
and to preserve it inviolate....
....
An attorney shall not be examined without the consent of his client as to any
communication made by the client to him or his advice given thereon in the course of
professional employment....”
This exemption from discovery for attorney-client privileged materials, as embodied in
Section 24-72-204(3)(a)(IV), is “rooted in the principle that candid and open discussion by the
client to the attorney without fear of disclosure will promote the orderly administration of
justice.”