HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV01 - Sutherland V. City Of Fort Collins, Et Al - 026 - Next Chapter's Answer Brief1
[…] Table Services, 257 P.3d at 1214. “Words and
phrases ... are to be accorded their generally accepted meaning, and courts have a duty to
interpret such language in a reasonable and practical manner so as to impart a rational and cogent
meaning to it.” Id. at 1215.
2. The terms “car share” and “transit passes” are not unconstitutionally vague.
Even if the Court considers the merits of Plaintiffs’ “vagueness” arguments in claims 3
and 4, the Court should dismiss them. Plaintiffs complain of the term “transit passes,” however,
the Fort Collins Traffic Code defines this term at § 1416(4)(d). See Appendix, Traffic Code §
1416. This section confirms common sense by defining “transit pass” as “any pass, coupon,
transfer, card, identification, token, ticket or other document, issued by a public transportation
entity or issued pursuant to an agreement with a public transportation entity, used to obtain
public transit.” Thus, Plaintiffs cannot seriously contend that “transit pass” suffers from a fatally
vague or obscure meaning when the City of Fort Collins has precisely defined it in the Traffic
Code, and that in a way consistent with the word’s plain meaning.