HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV172 - Stacy Lynne V. The City Of Fort Collins; Darin Atteberry; Carrie Daggett; Christopher Van Hall - 001 - ComplaintRECEIVED
[…] August 9, 2018 Page 7 of 16 Complaint and Application for Order to Show Cause
Fort Collins City Council meeting) about Noah Beals and/or the City's intent and information
about the sign code update.
But this is where the City's communications become more convoluted: Tom Leeson and
Noah Beals must be represented by an attorney — that attorney was Carrie Daggett until August
6, 2018, when Attorney Van Hall said Daggett was not the custodian of the withheld records, but
that the custodian was Tom Leeson — a planner by trade, not an attorney.
Possibly appropriate here: C.R.S. 13-93-101(1) says, "No person shall be permitted to
practice as an attorney- or counselor -at -law or to commence, conduct, or defend any action, suit,
or plaint in which he or she is not a party concerned in any court of record within this state,
either by using or subscribing his or her own name or the name of any other person, without
having previously obtained a license of other authorization to practice law pursuant to the
supreme court's rules governing admission to the practice of law in Colorado. And, C.R.S. 13-
98-108, "Any person who, without having a license from the supreme court of this state so to do,
advertises, represents, or holds himself or herself out in any manner as an attorney... is guilty of
contempt of the supreme court of this state..."