HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV172 - Stacy Lynne V. The City Of Fort Collins; Darin Atteberry; Carrie Daggett; Christopher Van Hall - 001 - ComplaintRECEIVED
[…] ANALYSIS, he says this about the general CORA laws:
"General CORA Law The General Assembly has declared that it is "the public policy of this
state that all public records shall be open for inspection by any person at reasonable times,
except as ... provided by law. " C.R.S. § 24-72-201 (2011). A `public record" is a writing
"made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency, institution, ... or political subdivision of the
state ... for use in the exercise offunctions required or authorized by law or administrative rule
or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds. C.R.S. § 24-72-202(6)(a)(1); Denver
Post Corp. v. Ritter, 255 P.3d 1083, 1089 (Colo. 2011). "Writings " includes "all books, papers,
maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials, regardless of
physical form or characteristics ", as well as "digitally stored data, including without limitation
electronic mail messages ...... C.R.S. § 24-72-202(7). CORA requires custodians ofpublic
records to make them available to the public, subject to certain exceptions, including that the
records are "privileged.