HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV217 - Montgomery V. Chernak, Howard & Brough - 024 - Response To Motion To Dismiss1
[…] anything resembling forceful or threatening conduct. However, the fact that the Defendant officers
asserted that Plaintiff committed such crime, in absence of any supporting conduct, further
demonstrates the unreasonableness of the criminal accusations and the pretextual motivation
behind the arrest and charging decisions.
d. Disorderly Conduct
Defendants claim that Plaintiff engaged in “disorderly conduct” by making loud noises as
he protested the officers’ assertion that he committed a crime and the officers arrested him.
Defendants cite to the disorderly conduct statute in C.R.S. § 18-9-106 for the premise that a person
engages in criminal activity when that person “makes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance,
gesture or display” that tends to “incite an immediate breach of the peace” or “makes unreasonable
noise in a public place or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy.” Id.; see also
Colo. Jury Instr., Criminal 9-1:10; Colo. Jury Instr., Criminal 9-1:11. However, defendants fail to
note that “unreasonable noise,” as defined by C.R.S. § 18-09-106(1)(c), encompasses
communication made in a loud manner “only when there is a clear and present danger of violence