HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV217 - Montgomery V. Chernak, Howard & Brough - 010 - Defendants' Motion To DismissIN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] criminal offenses. He inserted himself into officers’ response to the 7-11 trespass
complaint to such a degree he became an obstacle to the investigation and was told to
leave the area.5
[ECF 1, ¶33-34.] Instead, he climbed the nearby fence, so he could
“continue to observe the police interaction.” [Id., ¶39.] Officers saw him climb the fence
and concluded he was trespassing.6
Plaintiff repeatedly asserts, in a purely conclusory fashion that “[o]n information
and belief,” each of the Defendant officers knew the fenced area was “public property.”
5 C.R.S. § 18-8-102 provides “[A] person commits obstructing government operations if he
intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the performance of a governmental function by a public servant,
by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle.”
Fort Collins Municipal Code Section 17-63 states “No person shall knowingly obstruct, impair or
hinder any peace officer . . . acting under the color of his or her official authority to enforce the law or