HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV217 - Montgomery V. Chernak, Howard & Brough - 010 - Defendants' Motion To DismissIN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] they know information released by the City Inspector to private parties two days prior;
credit the unauthenticated, potentially fraudulent emails produced on scene by a
nameless man in a white van parked nearby; and ignore criminal acts brazenly performed
in their presence. To the contrary, rather than immediately publicly “protesting,” Plaintiff
could have returned over the fence at the first request and chose to either litigate the
legality of the fence in civil court or through the criminal process if he received a trespass
7 C.R.S. 18-9-106 states “A person commits disorderly conduct if he or she intentionally, knowingly,
or recklessly [m]akes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and
the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace; or [m]akes
unreasonable noise in a public place or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy.
Case 1:18-cv-00217-REB-KLM Document 10 Filed 04/04/18 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 16
10
citation. An arrestee’s response to even “an invalid arrest or Terry stop may constitute
independent grounds for arrest.” U.S. v. Dawdy, 46 F.3d 1427, 1431 (8th Cir. 1995), citing
U.S. v.