All allegations not specifically admitted to herein are hereby denied. DEFENSES 1. Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to state a claim or cause of action on which relief may be granted. 2. Any claim or award is barred or reduced due to a failure to mitigate damages. 3. Plaintiff’s damages, if any, are barred or proportionately reduced by any negligence, negligence per se, fault, or liability attributable to the Plaintiff, including but not limited to the following: a. That Plaintiff violated C.R.S. § 42-4-803(1) (2017), which requires that: “Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than a marked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” See Dennis v. Johnson, 317 P.2d 890 (Colo. 1957). b.