HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017CV30903 - Ilse Westphal V. City Of Fort Collins, Et Al - 012 - Defendants Jansa Answer And Jury DemandPage | 1 of 9
[…] allegations contained in paragraphs 1119 through 138 and, therefore, deny the same.
All allegations not specifically admitted to herein are hereby denied.
DEFENSES
1. Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to state a claim or cause of action on which relief may be granted.
2. Any claim or award is barred or reduced due to a failure to mitigate damages.
3. Plaintiff’s damages, if any, are barred or proportionately reduced by any negligence, negligence
per se, fault, or liability attributable to the Plaintiff, including but not limited to the following:
a. That Plaintiff violated C.R.S. § 42-4-803(1) (2017), which requires that: “Every
pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than a marked crosswalk at an
intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” See Dennis v.
Johnson, 317 P.2d 890 (Colo. 1957).
b. That Plaintiff violated Section 802 (3) of the City of Fort Collins Traffic Code (Ord. 120,
2015 § 3), which requires that: “No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place
of safety and walk or run into the path of a moving vehicle that is so close as to constitute
an immediate hazard.”
c. That Plaintiff violated Section 802 (4) of the City of Fort Collins Traffic Code (Ord. 120,
2015 § 3), which requires that: “No pedestrian shall cross a roadway at any place other
than by a route at right angles to the curb or by the shortest route to the opposite curb
except in a crosswalk or except where such angle crossing is authorized.”
d. That Plaintiff violated Section 803 (4) of the City of Fort Collins Traffic Code (Ord. 016,
2003 § 1), which requires that: “Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other
than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall
yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”
Page | 8 of 9
e. That according to CJI-Civ. 11:9 (CLE ed. 2017), Defendant Anthony Jansa had a “right
to believe that others will obey applicable laws and regulations, unless there are
reasonable grounds to believe otherwise,” and the foregoing provisions are but some of