DISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] Charter Article X, Section 6(b) provides these alternative procedures.
As relevant here, the criteria in Section 31-11-111(3) (C.R.S. “Section 111(3)”)
applicable to the submission clause differ from the criteria applicable to ballot titles in Charter
Article X, Section 6(b) (“Charter Section 6(b)”) in the following four respects.
1. Charter Section 6(b) requires that the submission clause be “brief,” but C.R.S.
Section 111(3) does not;
2. Charter Section 6(b) requires that the submission clause “unambiguously state
the principle of the provision sought to be added,” but Section C.R.S. 111(3)
does not;
3. C.R.S. Section 111(3) requires that the ballot title should be fixed with
consideration of “the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles
and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding
of the effect of a “yes” or “no” vote would be unclear,” but Charter Section 6(b)
does not; and
4. C.R.S. Section 111(3) requires that the ballot title “correctly and fairly express
the true intent and meaning of the measure,” but Charter Section 6(b) does not.
Unfortunately, the City has been unable to find any reported Colorado appellate court decisions
that would provide direct guidance as to how these differing criteria should be applied by this
Court to the City’s submission clause.