DISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] decisions reviewing the ballot titles that have been set for statewide ballot initiatives and
referendum by Colorado’s Title Board established in C.R.S. § 1-40-106(1) (the “Title Board”).
The City agrees with the Plaintiff that these Supreme Court decisions provide helpful
guidance to this Court in its review of the submission clause Council adopted in the Ballot
Ordinance.19 This seems particularly appropriate considering that that the standard of review
the Supreme Court applies in reviewing the Title Board’s ballot titles is found in the following
19 See, Petition ¶ 14.
10
C.R.S. § 1-40-106(3)(b), and it essentially contains a combination of the relevant criteria found
in C.R.S. Section 111(3) and Charter Section 6(b):
“In setting a title, the title board shall consider the public confusion that might be
caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which
the general understanding of the effect of a “yes/for” or “no/against” vote will be
unclear. The title for the proposed law or constitutional amendment, which shall
correctly and fairly express the true intent and meaning thereof, together with the
ballot title and submission clause, shall be completed, except as otherwise required