HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024CV31043 - Zaffos v. City of Fort Collins - 10 - Motion to Dismiss4cDISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] The general assembly . . . recognizes that the state and its political subdivisions
provide essential public services and functions and that unlimited liability could
disrupt or make prohibitively expensive the provision of such essential public
services and functions. The general assembly further recognizes that the taxpayers
would ultimately bear the fiscal burdens of unlimited liability and that limitations
on the liability of public entities and public employees are necessary in order to
protect the taxpayers against excessive fiscal burdens.
C.R.S. § 24-10-102 (emphasis added).
Unless expressly waived in the CGIA, “[a] public entity shall be immune from liability in
all claims for injury which lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type
of action or the form of relief chosen by the claimant . . ..” C.R.S. § 24-10-106(1) (emphasis added).
There are ten recognized waivers, enumerated in C.R.S. § 24-10-106(1)(a)-(h).
Plaintiff attempts to invoke waiver under C.R.S. § 24-10-106(1)(d)(I). Complaint at ¶ 6.