HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024CV202 - Reyes v. McDonalds Corp, et al - 1 - Documents (18)DISTRICT COURT, CITY AND COUNTY OF LARIMER,
[…] Collins Defendants pursuant to the 14th Amendment of the United States Constitution, as well as
Title VI of the “Civil Rights Act” and “Title II” of the Americans with Disabilities Act. (See Pltfs.
Cmp., at 3-6, referencing Officer Barber and the City of Fort Collins Police Services, attached
hereto as Exhibit A)1.
The Fort Collins Defendants seek dismissal of the Complaint, as pro se Plaintiff has not
properly served either August Barber or the City of Fort Collins.
II. ARGUMENT
The City of Fort Collins is a municipality. See e.g. C.R.S. § 29-4-703(12.1) defining
“Municipality” as “any city, including without limitation any city or city and county operating
under a home rule or special legislative charter, or town within this state” and Watson v. Fort
Collins, 86 Colo. 305, 306 (Colo. 1929) (“The defendant city of Fort Collins, was originally a
municipal corporation, formed under our general municipal corporation statute. It is now what is
commonly known in this state as a home rule city.