HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023SA258 - City v. Lazy D Grazing Association, et al. - 16 - OpinionDATE FILED
[…] § 37-92-302(2)(a).
¶14 The Cities argue that subsection 305(6)(b)’s reference to findings in lieu of
those made pursuant to section 37-90-137 imposes a limitation on subsection 302’s
broad mandate. They suggest that only those facts that the State Engineer is
entitled to find under section 37-90-137—namely, whether there is unappropriated
water available, whether the proposed well would materially injure the vested
water rights of others, and whether the proposed well is within 600 feet from an
existing well—are entitled to the presumption of truthfulness. § 37-90-137(2)(b)(I).
10
¶15 But reading subsection 305(6)(b) within its larger context belies this
interpretation. As relevant here, subsection 305(6)(a) provides that for
determinations of water rights in tributary groundwater, “the water judge . . . shall
consider the findings of the state engineer, made pursuant to section 37-90-137,
which granted or denied the well permit and the consultation report of the state
engineer or division engineer submitted pursuant to section 37-92-302(2)(a).”
§ 37-92-305(6)(a) (emphases added). The reference in subsection 305(6)(b) to
findings in lieu of those made under section 37-90-137, when read against the
reference in subsection 305(6)(a) to findings made pursuant to section 37-90-137,