HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2063 - City of Fort Collins v. Open International, et al. - 354 - City Response R 50b MotionsIN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] continued the project with Open with full knowledge of the actual facts when a reasonable
person under the same or similar circumstances would not have done so.” ECF No. 285
at 24 (Instruction No. 23). The jury, however, found that Open failed to prove this
affirmative defense—i.e. the City did not continue the project with Open and keep using
the software causing a waiver. This instruction fit the evidence as it was presented.
Indeed, the jury had a question for William Corredor about whether the City kept Open’s
of limitations began to run. C.R.S. § 13-80-101(1) (action for fraud “shall be commenced
within three years after the cause of action accrues”) (emphasis added). Indeed, the jury
was expressly instructed on the affirmative defense of statute of limitations (ECF No. 285
at 25 – Instruction No. 24) and determined that Open did not prove its affirmative defense
of statute of limitations. ECF No. 296 at 1-2 (Section I, Question 2).