HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023SA258 - City v. Lazy D Grazing Association, et al. - 11 - Answer BriefCOLORADO SUPREME COURT
[…] by clear and convincing evidence . . . that the subject groundwater is nontributary
because withdrawals from the Upper Laramie Aquifer underlying the Lazy D Ranch
will not cause depletions in the flow of any surface stream or its alluvium.” CF, p.
2785. While the Cities do not like the result, no error occurred.
C. The Water Judge Correctly Analyzed the Presumption Arising
from the SEO’s Determination of Facts.
As discussed earlier, the statutory regime for nontributary groundwater
determinations requires the SEO to issue a determination of facts under §37-92-
302(2), C.R.S., and the water court is legally required to consider the SEO’s findings
of fact under §37-92-305(6)(b), C.R.S. The latter statute goes further, mandating that
28
“the state engineer’s findings of fact contained within such determination shall be
presumptive as to such facts, subject to rebuttal by any party.” §37-92-305(6)(b),
C.R.S. (Emphasis added). The Cities carelessly claim that “[n]o reported cases
address the interpretation and application of Subsection 305(6)(b).” Opening Brief
at 3. On the contrary, this Court has expressly interpreted the statute consistently