For nontributary well applications, landowners seeking a water court determination of rights must set forth in their applications specific facts supporting the requested determination, and such facts are then provided to the SEO for review. §37-92-302(1)(a). Additionally, all statements of opposition are provided to the SEO. §37-92-302(1)(b). Then, a “determination shall be made by the state engineer upon receipt from the water clerk of a copy of the application,” the determination being “a determination as to the facts of such application.” §37-92-302(2)(a) (emphasis added).