HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023SA258 - City v. Lazy D Grazing Association, et al. - 11 - Answer BriefCOLORADO SUPREME COURT
[…] their rights through the water court process. § 37-90-137(4)(d), C.R.S. provides, “the
annual amount of withdrawal allowed in any well permits issued under this
subsection (4) shall be the same as the amount determined by court decree, if any”
(emphasis added).
21
ownership, not priority appropriation.
For nontributary well applications, landowners seeking a water court
determination of rights must set forth in their applications specific facts supporting
the requested determination, and such facts are then provided to the SEO for review.
§37-92-302(1)(a). Additionally, all statements of opposition are provided to the
SEO. §37-92-302(1)(b). Then, a “determination shall be made by the state engineer
upon receipt from the water clerk of a copy of the application,” the determination
being “a determination as to the facts of such application.” §37-92-302(2)(a)
(emphasis added). Not only is there an express statutory requirement for the SEO to
issue a determination of facts, but the water court is then required by mandatory