HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023SA258 - City v. Lazy D Grazing Association, et al. - 13 - Opposers Sterling Fort Collins Joint Reply Brief
[…] In the case of wells described in section 37 -90-137(4), the referee or
water judge shall consider the state engineer’s determination as to such
groundwater as described in section 37 -92-302(2) in lieu of findings
made pursuant to section 37 -90-137, and shall require evidence of
compliance with the provisions of section 37 -92-302(2) regarding
notice to persons with recorded interests in the overlying land. The state
engineer’s findings of fact contained within such determination shall be
presumptive as to such facts, subject to rebuttal by any party.
In relevant part, Subsection 302(2)(a) states:
In the case of applications for determinations of rights to groundwater
from wells described in section 37 -90-137(4), the application shall be
supplemented by evidence that the state engineer has issued or failed to
issue, within four months of the filing of the application in water court,
a determination as to the facts of such application.
As discussed in the Opening Brief on pages 7-8, Subsection 305(6)(b) requires the
Water Court to consider factual findings “in lieu of findings made pursuant to
6
[C.R.S. § 37-90-137(4)],” concerning permits to construct wells and the amount of
groundwater available.