Subsection 305(6)(b) is a narrow grant of authority authorizing the State Engineer to make certain, limited factual findings. Lazy D argues Subsection 305(6)(b) and the referenced C.R.S. § 37-92- 302(2)(a) (Subsection 302(2)(a)) broadly authorize the State Engineer to make determinations of facts regarding nontributary groundwater applications. Answer Brief at 21-22. However, Lazy D’s argument disregards the statutory context and case law. Subsection 305(6)(b) states: In the case of wells described in section 37 -90-137(4), the referee or water judge shall consider the state engineer’s determination as to such groundwater as described in section 37 -92-302(2) in lieu of findings made pursuant to section 37 -90-137, and shall require evidence of compliance with the provisions of section 37 -92-302(2) regarding notice to persons with recorded interests in the overlying land. The state engineer’s findings of fact contained within such determination shall be presumptive as to such facts, subject to rebuttal by any party. In relevant part, Subsection 302(2)(a) states: In the case of applications for determinations of rights to groundwater from wells described in section 37 -90-137(4), the application shall be supplemented by evidence that the state engineer has issued or failed to issue, within four months of the filing of the application in water court, a determination as to the facts of such application. As discussed in the Opening Brief on pages 7-8, Subsection 305(6)(b) requires the Water Court to consider factual findings “in lieu of findings made pursuant to 6 [C.R.S. § 37-90-137(4)],” concerning permits to construct wells and the amount of groundwater available. Lazy D argues the reference in Subsection 305(6)(b) to findings “in lieu of findings made pursuant to section 37 -90-137” refers to the completely separate C.R.S. § 37-92-305(6)(a).