The premises liability act sets forth when a “landowner” may be held liable for the condition of or activities conducted on its property, Casey v. Christie Lodge Owners Ass’n, 923 P.2d 365 (Colo. App. 1996), and provides the exclusive remedy against a landowner for injuries sustained on the landowner’s property. Thornbury v. Allen, 991 P.2d 335 (Colo. App. 1999); see also Sofford v. Schindler Elevator Corp., 954 F.Supp. 1459 (D.Colo.1997). V. ARGUMENT A. BCH Services, LLC was not a landowner under the Premises Liability Act, C.R.S. § 13-21-115 Relief under the Premises Liability Act (“PLA”), found in C.R.S. § 13-21-115, is limited to claims against “landowners”. C.R.S. § 13-21-115(1) defines a “landowner” as “an authorized agent or a person in possession of real property and a person legally responsible for the condition of the real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property.” Whether a defendant is in possession of real property hinges on the degree of control the defendant extended over the premises. See, e.g., Wilson v. Marchiondo, 124 P.3d 837, 840 (Colo. Ct. App. 2005).