HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023CV30659 - East Larimer County Water Dist. v. K & M Co., et al. - 025 - Reply Iso Mot For Imm Possession
[…] there been no taking. There is a jurisdictional exception to the Uniform Standards of Professional
Appraisal Practice (USPAP) Standards Rule 1-2(b) and 1-4(f) involved in this step. Colorado
Jury Instructions - Civil 3d, 36:3(CJI-Civ. 3d, 36:3) states the exception as follows:
"In determining the market value of the property actually taken, you are not to
take into account any increase or decrease in value caused by the proposed
public improvement."
This jurisdictional exception is also stated in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 49, Part 24,
Section 103(b)(49 CFR 24.103(b)) as follows:
"Disregard any decrease or increase in the fair market value of the real property caused
by the project for which the property is to be acquired, or by the likelihood that the
property would be acquired for the project, other than that due to physical deterioration
within the reasonable control of the owner."
2.Value of Part Taken
The second procedural step is to estimate the reasonable market value of the land or property
actually taken (38-1-114(1), C.R.S., 1987) (CJI-Civ. 3d, 36:3) (49 CFR 24.103(a)(5)). The same