Colorado Supreme Court
[…] Water Conservation Bd. v. City of Central, 125 P.3d 424, 434 (Colo. 2005) (citation
omitted).
“If the legislative intent is clear from the plain language of the statute, the
courts must give effect to the statute according to its plain language.” Danielson v.
Castle Meadows, Inc., 791 P.2d 1106, 1111 (Colo. 1990). If several interrelated
statutes are involved, the court “must endeavor to give consistent, harmonious, and
sensible effect to the statutory scheme as a whole.” Simpson v. Bijou Irrigation Co.,
69 P.3d 50, 59 (Colo. 2003).
Subsection 305(6)(b) states:
In the case of wells described in section 37-90-137(4), the referee or
water judge shall consider the state engineer’s determination as to
such groundwater as described in section 37-92-302(2) in lieu of
findings made pursuant to section 37 -90-137, and shall require
evidence of compliance with the provisions of section 37-92-302(2)
regarding notice to persons with recorded interests in the overlying
land. The state engineer’s findings of fact contained within such
8
determination shall be presumptive as to such facts, subject to
rebuttal by any party.
C.R.S. § 37-92-305(6)(b).
Subsection 305(6)(b) relates to State Engineer determinations under C.R.S. §
37-92-302(2) which are made in lieu of findings made pursuant to C.R.S. § 37 -90-
137. C.R.S. § 37-92-302(2)(a) primarily concerns notice to landowners and, for
applications for determinations of rights to groundwater from wells described in
C.R.S. § 37-90-137(4), references the State Engineer’s determination “as to the facts
of such application.” C.R.S. § 37-90-137 governs procedures to obtain permits to
construct wells outside designated groundwater basins and provides new wells are
subject to initial approval by the State Engineer through an application and permit
process.