HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023CV228 - Lynne V. Yonce - 18 - Order
[…] 1 of article 2.5 of title 16, related to an incident of alleged misconduct involving a
7
member of the public, the entire investigation file, including the witness interviews,
video and audio recordings, transcripts, documentary evidence, investigative notes,
and final departmental decision is open for public inspection upon request.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-303(4)(a).4
All other records that aren’t records of official action are criminal justice records, Madrigal,
349 P.3d at 299, and requests to release such records must be analyzed under subsections 24-72-
304(1) and 24-72-305(5). Under subsection 24-72-305(5), a custodian may deny access to “any
criminal justice investigatory files compiled for any other law enforcement purpose” if, in his
discretion, disclosure would be contrary to the public interest. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-72-
305(5). When “the records requested are criminal justice records but are not records of official