HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023CV228 - Lynne V. Yonce - 15 - Df's Pre-Hearing Brief And Exhibits 1-5DISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] physical condition; decision to grant, order, or terminate probation, parole, or
participation in correctional or rehabilitative programs; and any decision to
formally discipline, reclassify, or relocate any person under criminal sentence.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-302(7).
Here, Plaintiff requested records regarding an internal investigation into Mr. Feyen’s
statements at an off-duty campaign event, which does not fall under any of the specifically
enumerated official actions.
The Internal Affairs Investigation Was Not For “In-Uniform or On-Duty Conduct,”
And Thus Subsection 303(4)(A) Does Not Apply.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-303(4)(a) states that: “Upon completion of an internal
investigation… that examines the in-uniform or on-duty conduct of a peace officer . . . related to
an incident of alleged misconduct involving a member of the public, the entire investigation file is
5
open to the public for inspection upon request.” (Emphasis added). However, this statute does not
apply to the Plaintiff’s requests at issue here.
Plaintiff does not allege that the Internal Affairs investigation at issue concerned in-
uniform or on-duty conduct.