HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023CV228 - Lynne V. Yonce - 15 - Df's Pre-Hearing Brief And Exhibits 1-5DISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] out to be doing so. Accordingly, subsection 303(4)(a) does not apply.
2 Stacy Lynne, Facebook (Dec. 15, 2023), https://www.facebook.com/RelentlessPursuitTruthJustice/videos/video-
this-is-john-feyen-on-february-2-2022-john-feyen-introduced-himself-as-for/676923357561267.
6
The Applicable Standard of Review is Abuse of Discretion
Where “the records requested are criminal justice records but are not records of official
actions . . . the decision whether to grant inspection of the records [is] ‘consigned to the exercise
of the custodian’s sound discretion under sections 24-72-304 and - 305.’” Madrigal v. City of
Aurora, 349 P.3d 297, 300 (Colo. App. 2014) (quoting Freedom Colo. Info., Inc. v. El Paso Cnty.
Sheriff’s Dept., 196 P.3d 892, 897 (Colo. 2008)); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-304(1) (2023)
(“[C]riminal justice records, at the discretion of the official custodian, may be open for inspection
by any person at reasonable times . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Following an applicant’s request for a show cause hearing, the district court is “obligated
to review the custodian’s decision for an abuse of discretion.” Madrigal, 349 P.3d 297 (interpreting
Colo. Rev.