HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023CV228 - Lynne V. Yonce - 15 - Df's Pre-Hearing Brief And Exhibits 1-5DISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] Madrigal, 349 P.3d at 300. “Unless the court
finds that the denial of inspection was proper, it shall order the custodian to permit such inspection
. . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-305(7) (2023) (emphasis added).
7
ARGUMENT
The Official Records Custodian Properly Exercised His Discretion
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-305 concerns the custodian’s discretion to deny inspection of
records of non-official actions. This statute states that the custodian may allow a person to inspect
such records unless “disclosure would be contrary to the public interest.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-
72-305(5). Importantly, subsection 305(5) applies specifically to “records of investigation
conducted by or of intelligence information or security procedures of any sheriff, district attorney,
or police department or any criminal justice investigatory files compiled for any other law
enforcement purpose.”
Case law provides further guidance for the custodian in making a determination:
In creating a class of criminal justice records, the inspection of which is subject to
the custodian's exercise of sound discretion, the General Assembly intended the