HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-cv-2187 - Kulas v. City of Fort Collins, et al. - 001 - Complaint And Jury Demand 1
[…] Plaintiff’s damages.
139. Defendant Fort Collins did not act upon a good faith and reasonable belief that their actions
and omissions in failing to adequately train and supervise FCPS officers in this area was lawful.
140. The Defendants’ conduct proximately caused injuries, damages, and losses to Mr. Kulas.
SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Section 13-21-131, C.R.S. – Arrest Without Probable Cause
Violation of Colorado Constitution, Article II, Section 7
(against Defendants Park, Hanzlicek)
141. Plaintiff hereby incorporates all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth
herein.
142. Section 13-21-131 of the Colorado Revised Statutes directs that any peace officer who
“subjects or causes to be subjected, including failure to intervene, any other person to the
deprivation of any individual rights … secured by the bill of rights, article II of the state
constitution is liable to the injured party for legal or equitable relief or any other appropriate
relief.”
143. Statutory immunities and statutory limitations on liability, damages, or attorneys fees do
not apply to claims brought pursuant to § 13-21-131.
144. Defendant Park was a police officer under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-901(3), employed by