HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-cv-1342 - Cunningham V. City Of Fort Collins, Et Al. - 024 - Mot Amend Complaint 1
[…] of ability to feel safe, to trust law enforcement, and to feel at ease driving anywhere or even to
once more be a Good Samaritan to someone in need without risking again his loss of liberty.
IV. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Section 13-21-131, C.R.S. – Arrest without Probable Cause
Violation of Colorado Constitution, Article II, Section 7
Case No. 1:23-cv-01342-SBP Document 24-1 filed 10/20/23 USDC Colorado pg 61 of 71
62
(against Defendant Haferman)
172. Plaintiff hereby incorporates all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth
herein.
173. Section 13-21-131 of the Colorado Revised Statutes directs that any peace officer who
“subjects or causes to be subjected, including failure to intervene, any other person to the
deprivation of any individual rights … secured by the bill of rights, article II of the state
constitution is liable to the injured party for legal or equitable relief or any other appropriate
relief.”
174. Statutory immunities and statutory limitations on liability, damages, or attorneys fees do
not apply to claims brought pursuant to § 13-21-131.
175. Defendant Haferman was a police officer under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24 -31-901(3), employed