MasTec, in turn, recently filed a motion to add a crossclaim against Directional for breach of contract and indemnity. Directional objects to MasTec’s motion because the indemnification language in the contract is void and unenforceable as against public policy. The Indemnification Language in the Contract Between MasTec and Directional is Void as Against Public Policy and is, Therefore, Unenforceable Under C.R.S. §13-21-111.5(6)(b), “any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person to indemnify, insure, or defend in litigation another person against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by the negligence or fault of the indemnitee or any third party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee is void as against public policy and unenforceable.” In enacting this statute, the General Assembly’s intent was to encourage fairness among businesses, ensuring that one business does not delegate its own negligence to others.