C.R.S. § 18-4-201 defines what misconduct would constitute "enters unlawfully" or "remains unlawfully", and states: "A person who, regardless of his or her intent, enters or remains in or upon premises that are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, ... " Petitioner's claim for declaratory judgment simply asked this Court to determine that Petitioner is entitled to access to public property, specifically CSU campus. 17 APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF Appellate Case: 23-1112 Document: 010110866541 Date Filed: 05/30/2023 Page: 17 Title 42 U.S.C. §