Therefore, Plaintiff was subjected to illegal prosecution and unlawful conviction for 'trespass'. NOTE: C.R.S. § 18-9-109 (1) states: (1) "No person shall, on or near the premises or facilities of any educational institution, willfully deny to students, school officials, employees, and invitees: (a) Lawful freedom of movement on the premises; (b) Lawful use of the property or facilities of the institution; (c) The right of lawful ingress and egress to the institution's physical facilities." 24 APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF Appellate Case: 23-1112 Document: 010110866541 Date Filed: 05/30/2023 Page: 24 F.C.M.C. Sec. 17-1 (3) allows anyone in 'lawful control' over public property to exclude anyone, at any time, for any reason, or for no reason whatsoever.