HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023CV30276 - Higgins v. City of Fort Collins, et al. - 028 - Pl's Response To Motion To Dismiss1
[…] gas facility, sanitation facility, electrical facility, power facility, or
swimming facility by such public entity.”
A public “sanitation facility” includes the City’s sewer main, including any structures and
related apparatus used in the collection or disposition of sewage of a liquid in nature in the
definition of public sanitation facility. C.R.S. § 24-10-103(5.5).
A public “water facility” means structures and related apparatus used in the collection,
treatment, or distribution of water for domestic and other legal uses that is operated and maintained
by a public entity. C.R.S. § 24-10-103(5.5).
14
“Operation” means the “act or omission of a public entity or public employee in the
exercise and performance of the powers, duties and functions vested in them by law with respect
to the purposes of any public” power or sanitation facility. C.R.S. § 24-10-103(3)(a). This broad
definition includes the concept of maintenance. City of Colorado Springs v. Powell, 48 P.3d 561,
565 (Colo. 2002). “Maintenance” is defined as “the act or omission of a public entity or public
employee in keeping a facility in the same general state of repair or efficiency as initially
constructed or in preserving a facility from decline or failure.” C.R.S. § 24-10-103(2.5). The
CITY’s immunity is waived if Plaintiff can show that she had injuries “resulting from” the
specified conduct. C.R.S. § 24-10-106(1)(f). The phrase “resulting from” does not require a