HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-cv-1339 - Groves v. City of Fort Collins, et al - 004 - Complaint 1
[…] depression, upset, loss of sleep, loss of work, loss of happiness, embarrassment,
disruption of family relationships, emotional distress, and a catastrophic loss of ability to
feel safe, to trust law enforcement, and to drive anywhere without risking again his loss of
liberty.
STATEMENT OF CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Section 13-21-131, C.R.S. – Arrest Without Probable Cause
Violation of Colorado Constitution, Article II, Section 7
(against Defendant Haferman)
151. Plaintiff hereby incorporates all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth
herein.
152. Section 13-21-131 of the Colorado Revised Statutes directs that any peace officer who
“subjects or causes to be subjected, including failure to intervene, any other person to the
deprivation of any individual rights … secured by the bill of rights, article II of the state
constitution is liable to the injured party for legal or equitable relief or any other appropriate
relief.”
153. Statutory immunities and statutory limitations on liability, damages, or attorneys fees
do not apply to claims brought pursuant to § 13-21-131.
154. Defendant Haferman was a police officer under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-901(3),