DISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY,
[…] comments it will be applied to properties such as these.
The City is the “legislative body” vested with the Thoebald “zoning discretion”.
Indeed, in the Local Government Land Use Control Enabling Act, the Legislature
expressly left control of land use to the local governmental bodies. C.R.S. §§ 29-20-101,
17
et seq. The NWSAP simply does not meet the statutory and due process standards
where it lacks the detail that would be required for it properly to be interpreted to replace
or be part of the specific requirements of the LUC. See C.R.S. § 29-20-105(2)(b) (“A
comprehensive development plan may contain master plans, zoning plans, subdivision
regulations, … and other land use standards, which, if set out in specific detail, may
be in lieu of such regulations or ordinances of the local governments.” (bold
added)).7
The Hearing Officer correctly found, and the Council properly affirmed, the
NWSAP did not contain the required detail to be applied as a zoning regulation / basis
to deny the Application.
3. The City’s Adoption of the NWSAP Did Not Include Anything That