HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 077 - Plaintiff's Objections To Magistrate RecommendationV.
[…] citizens of the United States; nor sh·a11 any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or
property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the
equal protection of the laws."
Plaintiff has stated facts to support claims asserted under Title 42 U.S. Code §§
1981, 1983, 1985, and 1986 to prove that individual Defendant's, acting under color of
law, did knowingly and willfully, deprive Plaintiff of his lawful individual right of access
and use of CSU campus by issuing unconstitutional 'exclusionary orders' in violation of
C.R.S. § 18-9-109(1). Defendant's have not denied that CSU is public property.
C.R.S. § 18-4-201 defines what misconduct would constitute "enters unlawfully"
or "remains unlawfully", and states: "A person who, regardless of his or her intent,
enters or remains in or upon premises that are at the time open to the public does
so with license and privilege unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or
remain, personally communicated to him or her by the owner of the premises or some
other authorized person."
Because C.R.S. § 18-'4-201 states that the public have license and privilege to
enter and remain on property open to the public. Also, the municipal court issued a
judgment and sentencing order that stated Plaintiff was prohibited from going to CSU for