District Court, Larimer County, Colorado
[…] II. LAW
6. C.R.C.P. 55(a) provides that “[w]hen a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief
is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend as provided by these rules and that fact is made to
appear by affidavit or otherwise, the clerk shall enter [its] default.”
7. A limited liability company “cannot appear or act in a judicial proceeding in person, but
must be represented by a licensed attorney.” Weston v. T&T, LLC, 271 P.3d 552, 556-57 (Colo.
App. 2011) (quoting (Keller Corp. v. Kelley, 187 P.3d 1133, 1136 (Colo. App. 2008)). However, C.R.S.
section 13-1-127(2) provides a limited exception for closely-held entities. Weston, 271 P.3d at 557.
8. C.R.S. section 13-1-127(2) allows a closely-held entity to be represented by an officer of the
entity if “[t]he amount at issue in the controversy or matter before the court or agency does not
exceed fifteen thousand dollars, exclusive of costs, interest, or statutory penalties, on and after
August 7, 2013” and the office provides evidence to the Court that the officer is authorized to act
on behalf of the entity within the jurisdictional limits of the statute. A closely-held entity is one that
has no more than three owners. See C.R.S. § 13-1-127(1)(a).
III. ARGUMENT