Id. (citing Hillside Community Church v. Olson, 58 P.3d 1021, 1027-28 (Colo. 2002)). “The parameters of protected property interests are largely established by state law. However, state laws establishing procedures related to the regulation of property cannot themselves create a protected property interest, as “there can be no property right in mere procedure.” Id. (citing Hillside, 58 P.3d at 1026) C. Overturning a Local Zoning Decision C.R.S. § 31-23-209 allows city and state entities to overrule a city zoning or planning commission if certain requirements are met. The relevant part of the statute provides: “If the public way, ground space, building, structure, or utility is one the authorization or financing of which does not, under the law or charter provisions governing the same, fall within the province of the municipal governing body, the submission to the commission shall be by the governmental body having jurisdiction, and the planning commission's disapproval may be overruled by said governmental body by a vote of not less than two-thirds of its membership. The failure of the commission to act within sixty days from and after the date of official submission to it shall be deemed approval.” III. Application of Law Defendants move to partially dismiss this suit.