Plaintiffs cite no authority and the Court finds no support in the text of the statute for this proposition. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ assertion that the District lacked authority to overturn the SPAR decision without first owning or operating the land is without merit. 2. The Proper Entity Having Jurisdiction Plaintiffs argue that the District must have submitted the SPAR review. Plaintiffs allege that because the Enterprise submitted the SPAR application, the entire process was void because it violated C.R.S. § 31-29-209. Pls. Compl. ¶59(b).5 Plaintiffs look to the text of § 31-23-209, which reads: “[T]he submission to the commission shall be by the governmental body having jurisdiction, and the planning commission's disapproval may be overruled by said governmental body by a vote of not less than two-thirds of its membership.” Plaintiffs argue that the language of § 31-23-209 requires the same entity that submits the plan to the city to also overturn the plan. Pls. Compl. ¶59(b); Pls.