HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-1284 - Surat V. Klamser, Et Al - 011 - Klamser's Opening BriefUNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to both of these crimes. See, e.g., People v. Fuller, 781 P.2d 647, 650 (Colo. 1989)
(recognizing self-defense to charge under C.R.S. § 18-8-103(1)); People v. Barrus,
232 P.3d 264, 268-69 (Colo. App. 2009) (recognizing self-defense to charge under
C.R.S. § 18-8-104(1)). The criminal jury rejected Plaintiff’s self-defense affirmative
defense.
Plaintiff’s two convictions and the jury’s rejection of Plaintiff’s self-defense
affirmative defense 7 in the criminal trial means the evidence available for Plaintiff
C.R.S. § 18-8-103(1).
6 C.R.S. § 18-8-104(1)(a) defines obstructing a peace officer (and others) and
provides, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) A person commits obstructing a peace officer, firefighter,
emergency medical service provider, rescue specialist, or volunteer
when, by using or threatening to use violence, physical interference, or
an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the
enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace
officer, acting under color of his or her official authority; . . .
C.R.S. § 18-8-104(1)(a).
7 C.R.S. § 18-1-704 provides the affirmative defense of self-defense to a
criminal charge, in pertinent part, as follows:
Appellate Case: 21-1284 Document: 010110601170 Date Filed: 11/05/2021 Page: 33
25
to establish her excessive force claim is limited.