COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS
[…] result in a peculiar or undue hardship to the property owner — a
term the LUC doesn’t define — if section 10 is strictly enforced.
¶ 23 The City contends that StreetMedia isn’t a property owner and
therefore the Board’s findings, which identify StreetMedia as a
property owner, misinterpret section 22.2.5.B. But it was within
the Board’s province to view whoever has the legal possessory right
to use the property as an owner for purposes of the sign provisions,
rather than to rely on a technical distinction between the owner and
a lessee. Cf. § 13-21-115(1), C.R.S. 2021 (defining a “landowner”
for purposes of premises liability as, in part, “a person in
possession of real property [or] a person legally responsible . . . for
12
the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real
property”).
¶ 24 And the Board’s reasoning also supports a conclusion of
hardship to the State Land Board. In reaching its decision, the
Board focused on the topography of the land and concluded that
the topography created a hardship for the landowner because the