FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] The court ruled in favor of
the defendant's individual interests in access and use of public property .
6
RESPONSE TO STATE's MOTION TO DISMISS
CSU campus police website contains university policies and regulations; there is
no CSU policy or regulation against 'feeding squirrels', nor is it even a city ordinance.
CSU police 'exclusionary order' policy cites C.R.S. 18-9-109 as legal authority
that 'authorizes' them to issue an 'exclusionary order' form, that were issued against
Plaintiff solely on the basis of allegedly 'feeding squirrels'. However,
C.R.S. § 18-9-109 (3) states: “No person shall willfully refuse or fail to leave the
property of or any building or other facility used by any educational institution upon
being requested to do so by the chief administrative officer, his designee charged with
maintaining order on the school premises and in its facilities, or a dean of such
educational institution, if such person is committing, threatens to commit, or incites
others to commit any act which would disrupt, impair, interfere with, or obstruct
the lawful missions, processes, procedures, or functions of the institution .”
At no time before or during the trespass trials did any CSU police officer testify
that Plaintiff committed any act that would disrupt, impair, interfere with, or obstruct the
lawful missions, processes, procedures, or functions of the institution.
C.R.S. § 18-9-109 (2) states:
No person shall, on the premises of any educational institution or at or in any
building or other facility being used by any educational institution, willfully impede the
staff or faculty of such institution in the lawful performance of their duties or willfully
impede a student of the institution in the lawful pursuit of his educational activities
through the use of restraint, abduction, coercion, or intimidation or when force
and violence are present or threatened.” (Emphasis added)
At no time before or during the trespass trials did any CSU police officer testify
that Plaintiff committed any act that might impede the staff or faculty of such institution
in the lawful performance of their duties or willfully impede a CSU student in the lawful