FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] Elkins, 325 F. Supp. 1235,
by the United States District Court. Permanent CSU 'exclusionary orders' are also
unconstitutional as 'bills of pains and penalties', and cruel and unusual punishment.
C.R.S. § 18-9-109 (1) states:
(1) “No person shall, on or near the premises or facilities of any educational institution,
willfully deny to students, school officials, employees, and invitees:
(a) Lawful freedom of movement on the premises;
(b) Lawful use of the property or facilities of the institution ;
(c) The right of lawful ingress and egress to the institution's physical facilities .”
C.R.S. § 18-4-201 defines what misconduct would constitute "enters unlawfully"
or "remains unlawfully", and states: “A person who, regardless of his or her intent,
enters or remains in or upon premises that are at the time open to the public does
so with license and privilege unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter
or remain, personally communicated to him or her by the owner of the premises or
some other authorized person.”
8
RESPONSE TO STATE's MOTION TO DISMISS
Because C.R.S. § 18-4-201 states that the public have license and privilege to
enter and remain on property open to the public; by definition, Plaintiff did not trespass
upon CSU; nevertheless, Plaintiff was convicted and imprisoned. Further, the county