See also City of Commerce City v. State, 40 P.3d 1273, 1279 (Colo. 2002). “If the matter is one of local or mixed concern, the second question for the Court is, “does a state statute conflict with the [City’s] local ordinances or charters.” Id. If a home-rule ordinance conflicts with state law, as in this case, then, state law supersedes the home-rule provision. 13 RESPONSE TO CITY MOTION TO DISMISS ARGUMENT The City trespass ordinance is unconstitutional . Plaintiff asserts that the City trespass ordinance (F.C.M.C.) 17-40(a) cannot be legally applicable to public property since C.R.S. § 18-4-201 C.R.S. states: “A person who, regardless of his or her intent, enters or remains in or upon premises that are... open to the public does so with license and privilege...”. Fort Collins Municipal Code (F.C.M.C.) section 17-40(a) for trespass applies the definition of “Enter or remain unlawfully” defined by F.C.M.C. Section 17-1. In 2018, City officials intentionally deleted the reference to public property from F.C.M.C. Sec. 17-1. Before July 2018, the City code