Transcript 12/11/19, 13-14. The trial court further found that the argument again relied upon Appellants belief that he was an invitee under the statute at issue and this analysis was not relevant, however, he would make a ruling at the trial. Id. The trial court ultimately would not allow the evidence or argument as it was not relevant to an issue before the finder of fact. C.R.S. § 18-9-109(1) states, “[n]o person shall, on or near the premises or facilities of any education institution, willfully deny to students, school officials, employees, and invitees: (a) [l]awful freedom of movement on the premises; (b) [l]awful use of the property or facilities of the institution; (c) [t]he right of lawful ingress and egress to the institution’s physical facilities.” Appellant’s argument seems to hinge on his presumption that he was an invitee and therefore C.R.S. § 18-9-109(1) creates a right for him to be on the campus of CSU. On appeal this Court does not need to reach the merits of Appellant’s claim, but only asks if the exclusion of such evidence by the