HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 050 - Pl's Proposed Amended PetitionV.
[…] 17
PROPOSED AMENDED PETITION FOR RELIEF
Case 1:21-cv-02306-RM-KLM Document 50 Filed 04/29/22 USDC Colorado Page 17 of 80
ABBREVIATED CITATIONS OF LAW
Fort Collins Municipal Code (F.C.M.C.) 17-40(a) states in pertinent part:
"No person shall enter or, remain unlawfully in or upon property, whether publicly or
privately owned."
F.C.M.C. Section 17-1 states in part: "Enter or remain unlawfully" shall mean:
(1) To enter or remain in or upon public or privately owned property when not
licensed, invited, privileged or otherwise authorized to do so; ... "
C.R.S. § 18-4-201 defines what misconduct would constitute "enters unlawfully"
or "remains unlawfully", and states: "A person who, regardless of his or her intent,
enters or remains in or upon premises that are at the time open to the public does so
with license and privilege unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or
remain, ... "
C.R.S. § 18-1-901 (3)(n) defines "Public place" and states:
"Public place" means "a place to which the public or a substantial number of the
public has access, and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities,