HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 050 - Pl's Proposed Amended PetitionV.
[…] enters or remains in or upon premises that are at the time open to the public does so
with license and privilege unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or
remain, ... "
C.R.S. § 18-1-901 (3)(n) defines "Public place" and states:
"Public place" means "a place to which the public or a substantial number of the
public has access, and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities,
schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and the common areas of public
and private buildings and facilities."
C.R.S. § 18-9-109 (1) states:
(1) "No person shall, on or near the premises or facilities of any educational institution,
willfully deny to students, school officials, employees, and invitees:
(a) Lawful freedom of movement on the premises;
(b) Lawful use of the property or facilities of the institution;
(c) The right of lawful ingress and egress to the institution's physical facilities."
SUPPORTING CITATIONS OF CASE PRECEDENT
In Dunkel v. Elkins, 325 F. Supp. 1235, the U.S. District Court stated that:
"Defendants urge that plaintiff's use of public land and property is a "privilege
withdrawable by the State at any time for any reason." "We do not agree."