HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 050 - Pl's Proposed Amended PetitionV.
[…] do so by a person lawfully in control of the property; or
(4) To conduct oneself in a public place in violation of any rule or regulation issued by
any officer or agency having the power of control, management, or supervision thereof,
which limits or prohibits the use, activities or conduct in such public place, provided that
the rule or regulation is: (i) prominently posted at all public entrances to the property; (ii)
posted in such a way as to be clearly visible from the site of the infraction; or (iii)
actually known to the offender.
C.R.S. § 18-4-201 defines what misconduct would constitute "enters unlawfully"
or "remains unlawfully", and states: "A person who, regardless of his or her intent,
enters or remains in or upon premises that are at the time open to the public does
so with license and privilege unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter
or remain, personally communicated to him or her by the owner of the premises or
some other authorized person." (Emphasis added)
238. F.C.M.C. Section 17-1 is not applicable to public property as it also conflicts
with C.R.S. § 18-1-901(3)(n) that defines "Public place" where the public has access.
55
PROPOSED AMENDED PETITION FOR RELIEF