HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 050 - Pl's Proposed Amended PetitionV.
[…] or "remains unlawfully", and states: "A person who, regardless of his or her intent,
enters or remains in or upon premises that are at the time open to the public does
so with license and privilege unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter
or remain, personally communicated to him or her by the owner of the premises or
some other authorized person." (Emphasis added)
238. F.C.M.C. Section 17-1 is not applicable to public property as it also conflicts
with C.R.S. § 18-1-901(3)(n) that defines "Public place" where the public has access.
55
PROPOSED AMENDED PETITION FOR RELIEF
Case 1:21-cv-02306-RM-KLM Document 50 Filed 04/29/22 USDC Colorado Page 55 of 80
NOTE: C.R.S. § 18-1-901(3)(n) defines "Public place" and states:
"Public place" means "a place to which the public or a substantial number of the
public has access, and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities,
schools;places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and the common areas of public
and private buildings and facilities."
239. Since C.R.S. § 18-1-901(3)(n) defines "Public place" as "a place to which the
public has access", including schools, such as CSU; and, since F.C.M.C. Sec. 17-1
defines "Enter or remain unlawfully" and states: "To enter or remain in or upon public