HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 050 - Pl's Proposed Amended PetitionV.
[…] Municipal Code Section 17-40(a) in applying CSU "exclusionary order" policy statement
using the intent and purpose as it was amended AFTER July 21, 2016.
27
PROPOSED AMENDED PETITION FOR RELIEF
Case 1:21-cv-02306-RM-KLM Document 50 Filed 04/29/22 USDC Colorado Page 27 of 80
114. Recently, CSU administrative officials again amended CSU "exclusionary order"
policy AFTER Plaintiff notified CSU and CSU Board of Governors of his intent to sue.
NOW, CSU "exclusionary order" policy amended statement of intent and purpose once
again cites the statutory authority of C.R.S. § 18-9-109, sections (2) and (3).
115. CSU exclusionary order policy assumes authority from C.R.S. §18-9-109 (3).
116. C.R.S. §18-9-109, (3) states: "No person shall willfully refuse or fail to leave the
property of or any building or other facility used by any educational institution upon
being requested to do so by the chief administrative officer, his designee charged with
maintaining order on the school premises and in its facilities, or a dean of such
educational institution, if such person is committing, threatens to commit, or incites
others to commit any act which would disrupt, impair, interfere with, or obstruct
the lawful missions, processes, procedures, or functions of the institution."
117. No CSU administrative official ever alleged that 'feeding squirrels' constituted an
act of disruption, interference or obstruction described in C.R.S. §18-9-109 (3).
118. Colorado State University Policy ID#: 6-0160-001 defines 'disruptive activity' as: