HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 050 - Pl's Proposed Amended PetitionV.
[…] be legally applicable to public property, such as CSU. Yet, enforcement of the 'City'
trespass ordinance, in this case, depended upon enforcing CSU 'exclusionary orders',
which are unconstitutional and illegal since they allow CSU campus police to violate
C.R.S. § 18-9-109 (1) that prohibits anyone from denying lawful access and use of
premises or facilities of any educational institution; yet, CSU campus police did when
issuing 'exclusionary orders', thus, these 'orders' are unlawful. Therefore, Plaintiff was
subjected to illegal prosecution and unlawful conviction for 'trespass'.
NOTE: C.R.S. § 18-9-109 (1) states:
(1) "No person shall, on or near the premises or facilities of any educational institution,
willfully deny to students, school officials, employees, and invitees:
(a) Lawful freedom of movement on the premises;
(b) Lawful use of the property or facilities of the institution;
(c) The right of lawful ingress and egress to the institution's physical facilities."
56
PROPOSED AMENDED PETITION FOR RELIEF
Case 1:21-cv-02306-RM-KLM Document 50 Filed 04/29/22 USDC Colorado Page 56 of 80
240. F.C.M.C. Sec. 17-1 (3) allows anyone in 'lawful control' over public property to
exclude anyone, at any time, for any reason, or for no reason whatsoever. This grants