HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 050 - Pl's Proposed Amended PetitionV.
[…] without evidentiary standard; no evidence or witnesses are necessary and hearsay is
allowed; this resulted in violation of Plaintiff's Fifth and 14th Amendment Rights.
12
PROPOSED AMENDED PETITION FOR RELIEF
Case 1:21-cv-02306-RM-KLM Document 50 Filed 04/29/22 USDC Colorado Page 12 of 80
44. Plaintiff asserts that the City trespass ordinance (F.C.M.C.) 17-40(a) cannot be
legally applicable to public property since the Fort Collins Municipal Code definition of
"enter or remain unlawfully" excepts those licensed, invited, or privileged. § 18-4-201
C.R.S. states: "A person who, regardless of his or her intent, enters or remains in or
upon premises that are ... open to the public does so with license and privilege ... ".
45. Plaintiff asserts that the City trespass ordinance (F.C.M.C.) 17-40(a) cannot be
legally enforced by CSU police because CSU 'exclusionary orders' are unconstitutional
and violate C.R.S. § 18-9-109 (1 ), which prohibits denying lawful access and use.