HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 050 - Pl's Proposed Amended PetitionV.
[…] 39
PROPOSED AMENDED PETITION FOR RELIEF
Case 1:21-cv-02306-RM-KLM Document 50 Filed 04/29/22 USDC Colorado Page 39 of 80
172. By exempting members of the General Assembly from taking an oath of office,
Article XII has granted all members of the General Assembly sovereign immunity from
charges of treason when they enact unconstitutional laws such as C.R.S. § 24-14-102,
which grants themselves and all public entities, including these Defendants, immunity
from prosecution when they commit crimes against the people.
173. Colorado law requires public officials to take oath of office.
C.R.S. § 24-12-101 (1) states: "When a person is required to take an oath or affirmation
before the person enters upon the discharge of a public office or position, the form of
the oath or affirmation is as follows: I [name], do [select swear, affirm, or swear by the
ever-living God) that I will support the constitution of the United States, the constitution
of the state of Colorado, and the laws of the state of Colorado, and will faithfully perform
the duties of the office of [name of office or position] upon which I am about to enter to
the best of my ability." End quote.
174. The Fort Collins Charter, Article IV, section IV states:
"Before entering upon the duties of the office, each member of Council, the City
Manager, the City Attorney, the City Clerk, the Judge of the Municipal Court, and each