HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 030 - Exhibit Neutral
[…] The court
"may not weigh conflicting evidence nor consider
the credibility of witnesses," but must "'accept the
jury's resolution of the evidence as long as it is
within the bounds of reason.'" Messer v. Roberts,
74 F.3d 1009, 1013 (10th Cir. 1996) (quoting
Grubbs v. Hannigan, 982 F.2d 1483, 1487 (10th
Cir. 1993)).
In applying Jackson, a court looks to state law to
determine the substantive elements of the offense.
See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n.16; Valdez v.
Bravo, 373 F.3d 1093, 1097 (10th Cir. 2004).
Under Colorado law, a person is guilty of first
degree murder under § 18-3-102(1)(a) when "after
deliberation and with the intent to cause the death
of a person other than himself, he causes the
death of that person or of another person."
In addressing this claim, the CCA found as follows.
II. Sufficient Evidence of Deliberation
Defendant next contends that the evidence
was insufficient to support his conviction for
attempted first [*21] degree murder.
Specifically, he contends that there was