HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 030 - Exhibit Neutral
[…] for the first time Defendants Petrik, Phippen,
Williams, Hutchins, Burke, Webb, Tebrink,
Graeber, Kosnik, Hotter, White, Lieb, Lachelt,
Westendor, and the past and present Board of
County Commissioners of La Plata County. These
Defendants assert that Plaintiffs' claims against
them fail based on the statute of limitations.
Actions brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 are
subject to the general personal injury limitation
period of the state in which the action arose. Hunt
v. Bennett, 17 F.3d 1263, 1265 (10th Cir. 1994).In
Colorado, the limitation on a personal injury claim
brought pursuant to § 1983 is two years. See Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (creating a two-year
limitation period for "[a]ll actions upon liability
created by a federal statute where no period of
limitation is provided in said federal statute" and for
"[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other
period [*17] of limitation is provided"); see Blake v.
Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993)
(applying Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102 to a § 1983
claim). Thus, as to these newly-named
Defendants, there is a two-year statute of
limitations for Plaintiffs' claims under 42 U.S.C. §§