HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 030 - Exhibit Neutral
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt. The People must
be given the benefit of every reasonable
inference that might fairly be drawn from the
evidence. People v. Barker, 713 P.2d 406,
407-08 (Colo. App. 1985).
To adjudicate a defendant as an habitual
criminal, the prosecution must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the accused is the
person named in the prior convictions. People
v. Kyle, 111 P.3d 491, 504 (Colo. App. 2004).
In habitual criminal proceedings, a duly
authenticated copy of the record of former
convictions is prima facie evidence of such
convictions. Section 18-1.3-802, C.R.S. 2006.
Also, "[i]dentification photographs and
fingerprints that . . . are part of the records kept
. . . by any custodian authorized by the
executive director of the department of
corrections after sentencing for any such
former convictions and judgments, shall be
prima facie evidence of identity." Section 18-
1.3-802. [*27] However, to prove exact
identity, references to the accused's name and
date of birth in the judgment of conviction
alone are insufficient. People v. Cooper, 104
P.3d 307, 312 (Colo. App. 2004).
Here, the prosecution presented sufficient