HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 027.3 - Exhibit 2 OrderDistrict Court, Larimer County, State of Colorado
[…] and fifth, the conviction should be overturned due to prosecutorial and judicial
misconduct. The Court will address each of those issues in turn.
III. Analysis
(a) Motion in Limine
The Court excluded evidence of the alleged illegality of the exclusionary order
issued to Appellant specifically and exclusionary orders generally. Appellant argued
several different legal theories for this proposition, but mostly his argument hinged on
EXHIBIT B
Case 1:21-cv-02306-RM-KLM Document 27-2 Filed 10/01/21 USDC Colorado Page 2 of 13
the fact that C.R.S. § 18-9-109(1) creates a criminal offense for excluding certain people
from the facilities of educational intuitions.
C.R.S. § 18-9-109(1) states, “[n]o person shall, on or near the premises or facilities
of any education institution, willfully deny to students, school officials, employees, and
invitees: (a) [l]awful freedom of movement on the premises; (b) [l]awful use of the
property or facilities of the institution; (c) [t]he right of lawful ingress and egress to the
institution’s physical facilities.” Appellant’s argument seems to hinge on his presumption
that he was an invitee and therefore C.R.S. § 18-9-109(1) creates a right for him to be on
the campus of CSU. On appeal this Court does not need to reach the merits of Appellant’s