HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 027.3 - Exhibit 2 OrderDistrict Court, Larimer County, State of Colorado
[…] However, even taking appellant’s argument to its extreme, he would still have to
qualify as an “invitee.” That term is not defined in the specific statute, but is defined
elsewhere in the statutes, specifically in C.R.S. § 13-21-115(5)(a). While that statute deals
specifically with premises liability, the Court can look for guidance on the meaning of
terms within other sections of the statute and by giving the term its ordinary meaning.
Board of County Com’rs of County of Rio Blanco v. ExxonMobil Oil Corp., 192 P.3d 582 (2008).
C.R.S. § 13-21-115(4) defines invitee as “a person who enters or remains on the land of
another to transact business in which the parties are mutually interested or who enters or
remains on such land in response to the landowner’s express or implied representation
that the public is requested, expected, or intended to enter or remain.” This definition
closely tracks the common-law definition of an invitee as “one who comes upon the
premises of another to transact business in which the parties are mutually interested.”
Husser v. Sch. Dist. No. 11 in El Paso Cty., 159 Colo. 590, 594, 413 P.2d 906, 909 (1966), see