HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 027.3 - Exhibit 2 OrderDistrict Court, Larimer County, State of Colorado
[…] People v. Gutierrez-Vite, 411 P.3d 119, 122 (Colo.App. 2014). Generally,
questions of law will be reviewed de novo and an appellate court only disturbs findings
of fact if they are clearly erroneous. Lawry v. Palm, 192 P.3d 550, 558 (Colo.App. 2008). De
novo review is non deferential, meaning the reviewing court may give no deference to the
lower court’s decision.
Under the common law, mistake of law was not a defense to a criminal offense.
E.g., Ostrosky v. Alaska, 913 F.2d 590, 595 (9th Cir. 1990). However, Colorado statutes have
carved out a slim exception for mistakes of law. C.R.S. § 18-1-504(2) allows for a mistake
of law to negate criminal culpability if a defendant’s actions are permitted by “(a) a
statute or ordinance binding in this state; (b) an administrative regulation, order, or grant
of permission[; or] (c) an official written interpretation of a statute[.]”Here appellant
argues that he relied on C.R.S. § 18-9-109. The Court finds that a statute that makes a type
of conduct illegal does not by inverse logic grant a right on another person.
EXHIBIT B
Case 1:21-cv-02306-RM-KLM Document 27-2 Filed 10/01/21 USDC Colorado Page 6 of 13