HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-cv-2306-RM-KLM - Perry V. State Of Colorado, Et Al - 027.2 - Exhibit 1 OrderDistrict Court, Larimer County, State of Colorado
[…] In
EXHIBIT A
Case 1:21-cv-02306-RM-KLM Document 27-1 Filed 10/01/21 USDC Colorado Page 8 of 12
the transcript, the trial court finds that Appellants argument as to C.R.S. 18-9-109 was a
misstatement of the law. Transcript 12/11/19, 13-14. The trial court further found that
the argument again relied upon Appellants belief that he was an invitee under the statute
at issue and this analysis was not relevant, however, he would make a ruling at the trial.
Id. The trial court ultimately would not allow the evidence or argument as it was not
relevant to an issue before the finder of fact.
C.R.S. § 18-9-109(1) states, “[n]o person shall, on or near the premises or facilities
of any education institution, willfully deny to students, school officials, employees, and
invitees: (a) [l]awful freedom of movement on the premises; (b) [l]awful use of the
property or facilities of the institution; (c) [t]he right of lawful ingress and egress to the
institution’s physical facilities.” Appellant’s argument seems to hinge on his presumption
that he was an invitee and therefore C.R.S. § 18-9-109(1) creates a right for him to be on
the campus of CSU. On appeal this Court does not need to reach the merits of Appellant’s