201 LaPorte Ave., Ste. 100
[…] Andrew W. Callahan, #52421 – acallahan@wicklaw.com
Julie M. Yates, #36393 – jyates@wicklaw.com
WICK & TRAUTWEIN, LLC
323 South College Avenue, Suite 3
Fort Collins, CO 80522
Phone & Fax Number: (970) 482-4011
John R. Duval, #10185 – jduval@fcgov.com
Fort Collins City Attorney’s Office
P.O. Box 580
Fort Collins, CO 80524
(970) 221-6520
Case No.: 2021CV30613
Division: 3C
DEFENDANTS’ DESIGNATION OF NON-PARTY AT FAULT
COMES NOW, Defendants Lisa N. Butler and City of Fort Collins, by and through their
counsel, and hereby submit their Designation of Non-Party at Fault as follows:
1. Pursuant to C.R.S. §13-21-111.5(1), “[i]n an action brought as a result of a death
or an injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that
represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant
that produced the claimed injury, death, damage or loss.” To this end, C.R.S. §13-21-111.5(3)(a)
provides that, “[t]he finder of fact in a civil action may consider the degree or percentage of
DATE FILED: March 24, 2022 4:13 PM
FILING ID: 30DDB3C271174
CASE NUMBER: 2021CV30613
2
negligence or fault of a person not a party to the action, based upon evidence thereof, which shall
be admissible, in determining the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of those persons who
are parties to such action.” Under C.R.S. §13-21-111.5(3)(b), a defendant may designate as a non-
party at fault any individual who is “wholly or partially at fault” for the plaintiff’s injuries. A party
wishing to designate a non-party must file a notice, “designating such nonparty and setting forth
such nonparty’s name and last known address, or the best identification of such nonparty which
is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such
nonparty to be at fault.” Id.
2. In Redden v. SCI, the Colorado Supreme Court held that to satisfy the requirements
of C.R.S. §13-21-111.5(3)(b), “[a] party must allege the basis for believing the non-party legally
liable to the extent the non-party’s acts or omissions would satisfy all the elements of a negligence