201 LaPorte Ave., Ste. 100
[…] Requirements for Designating Non-Party At Fault
Pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b), a defendant may designate as a nonparty at fault
any individual who is “wholly or partially at fault” for the negligence claimed by a Plaintiff, and
the jury may consider those nonparties when apportioning liability. Antolovich v. Brown Group
Retail, Inc., 183 P.3d 582, 591 (Colo. Ct. App. 2007). The nonparty designation statute embodies
the legislature’s intent to ensure that parties found liable will not be burdened with more than their
fair share of the damages. Id. Under C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b), a party wishing to designate a
non-party must file a notice, “designating such nonparty and setting forth such nonparty’s name
and last known address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the
circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at
fault.”
4
Defendants’ designation of nonparty at fault meets the C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b) standard
as defined in Colorado’s comparative fault jurisprudence. Defendants Butler and City of Fort
Collins provided timely notice under C.R.S. § 13-21-111.5, designating the unknown motorist as