Please provide a legal interpretation regarding whether the applicant is a public entity and provide all legal authority relied upon. Interpretation Request 4. For the following reasons, we ask that you reach an interpretation that C.R.S. § 31-23-209 and SPAR are not applicable to Northern’s Conceptual Review Application. All facts asserted in Interpretation Requests 1-3 above are incorporated herein by reference. 4 C.R.S. § 31-23-209 applies to planning commissions and municipalities, not state public entities. The statute reads as follows: When the commission has adopted the master plan of the municipality or of one or more major sections or districts thereof, no street, square, park or other public way, ground or open space, public building or structure, or publicly or privately owned public utility shall be constructed or authorized in the municipality or in such planned section and district until the location, character, and extent thereof has been submitted for approval by the commission. In case of disapproval, the commission shall communicate its reasons to the municipality's governing body, which has the power to overrule such disapproval by a recorded vote of not less than two-thirds of its entire membership. If the public way, ground space, building, structure, or utility is one the authorization or financing of which does not, under the law or charter provisions governing the same, fall within the province of the municipal governing body, the submission to the commission shall be by the governmental body having jurisdiction, and the planning commission's disapproval may be overruled by said governmental body by a vote of not less than two-thirds of its membership. The failure of the commission to act within sixty days from and after the date of official submission to it shall be deemed approval. The term “municipality” is defined in C.R.S. § 31-1-101 (6) as “a city or town…”. The term “governing body” is defined in C.R.S. § 31-1-101 (4) as “the city council of a city…or any other body, by whatever name known, given lawful authority to adopt ordinances for a specific municipality.”