Larimer County District Court
[…] business.
49. C.R.S. § 31-23-209 does not grant jurisdiction or authority allowing the
District to approve a “vested right” to its own government-owned Enterprise business.
50. Prior to the August 12, 2021 hearing, the District had not promulgated or
adopted any generally applicable administrative procedures that would govern the
hearing.
10
51. Prior to the August 12, 2021 hearing, the District had not promulgated or
adopted any generally applicable administrative standards or criteria that would govern
the Board’s substantive action in overturning the SPAR permit denial by the City.
52. C.R.S. § 31-23-209 states “the planning commission’s disapproval may be
overruled by said governmental body by a vote of not less than two-thirds of its
membership.”
53. C.R.S. § 31-23-209 does not contain administrative procedural
requirements governing a vote to overturn a planning commission’s SPAR disapproval.
54. C.R.S. § 31-23-209 does not contain administrative standards or criteria