S. Lakewood Sanitation Dist., 362 P.2d 877, 879-80 (Colo. 1961) (holding that sanitation district had override authority over county planning commission and commenting generally that “governmental subdivisions” have override authority for county “or municipal” zoning regulations). Finally, Plaintiffs’ interpretation of section 31-23-209 conflicts with the City’s SPAR provisions outlined in the LUC , which apply SPAR to projects proposed by all “public entities,” not just projects from another city or town. See LUC §§ 2.1.3(E)(1), 2.16.2(L). 3 Compare § 30-28-110(1)(a) (“Whenever any county planning commission or, if there is none, any regional planning commission has adopted a master plan of the county or any part thereof, no road, park, or other public way, ground, or space, no public building or structure, or no public utility, whether publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed or authorized in the unincorporated territory of the county until and unless the proposed location and extent thereof has been submitted to and approved by such county or regional planning commission.”) with § 21-23-209 (“When the commission has adopted the master plan of the municipality or of one or more major sections or districts thereof, no street, square, park or other public way, ground or open space, public building or structure, or publicly or privately owned public utility shall be