Plaintiff Cross was discharged from the Workers’ Compensation system and continued her treatment through his primary care provider. Treatment outside of the Workers’ Compensation system was paid for by Medicaid. Plaintiffs file this motion to preclude references, testimony, and evidence of any kind concerning Workers’ Compensation benefits and health insurance payments, as they constitute collateral source payments. ARGUMENT The collateral source rule contains two parts: (1) a post-verdict setoff rule, codified at C.R.S. §13-21-111.6, and (2) a pre-verdict evidentiary component described by the common law and codified at C.R.S. §10-1-135(10)(a). Sunahara v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2012 CO 30M. Under the evidentiary component, “the fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against any alleged third-party tortfeasor.” C.R.S. 10-1-135(10)(a). “A collateral source is a person or company, wholly independent of an alleged tortfeasor that compensates an injured party for that person’s injuries.” Smith v.