State master plan requirements for extraction of commercial mineral deposits. 13 59. Colorado law requires counties to: “develop a master plan for the extraction of such [commercial mineral] deposits.” C.R.S. §34-1-304. 60. Under State law the commercial mineral deposit master plan “shall consist of text and maps. In developing the master plan, the planning commission shall consider, among others, the following factors: (a) Any system adopted by the Colorado geological survey grading commercial mineral deposits according to such factors as magnitude of the deposit and time of availability for and feasibility of extraction of a deposit; (b) The potential for effective multiple sequential use which would result in the optimum benefit to the landowner, neighboring residents, and the community as a whole; (c) The development or preservation of land to enhance development of physically attractive surroundings compatible with the surrounding area; (d) The quality of life of the residents in and around areas which contain commercial mineral deposits; (e) Other master plans of the county, city and county, city, or town; (f) Maximization of extraction of commercial mineral deposits; (g) The ability to reclaim an area pursuant to the provisions of article 32 of this title;   and, (h) The ability to reclaim an area owned by any county, city and county, city, town, or other governmental authority or proposed, pursuant to an adopted plan, to be used for public purposes by such a governmental authority consistent with such proposed use.” C.R.S. §34-1-304. 61. The County did not have a compliant commercial mineral deposit master plan at the time it issued the F&R. More specifically, to date the County has failed to adopt a master plan for extraction of commercial mineral resources that: a. maps its “commercial mineral deposits”