COLORADO
[…] App. 2016). The City’s interest in protecting wildlife in
the Arapaho Bend Natural Area from light pollution was articulated to the Board and is a sufficient
interest to establish standing under these cases. [See R. Vol. I, at 95-105].
In addition, the City has a protected interest for its standing in this action based on its
“Intergovernmental Agreement (Regarding Cooperation on Managing Urban Development” dated
June 24, 2008 with the County attached as Exhibit A to the Complaint (“the IGA”). As alleged in
paragraph 16 of the Complaint, the IGA was entered into pursuant to C.R.S. § 29-20-105. Section
29-20-105(1) states:
Local governments are authorized and encouraged to cooperate or contract with other units
of government pursuant to part 2 of article 1 of this title for the purposes of planning or
regulating the development of land including, but not limited to, the joint exercise of
planning, zoning, subdivision, building, and related regulations.
C.R.S. § 29-20-105(1). Sections 29-20-105(2)(a) and (c) further provide that this may include
local governments entering an intergovernmental agreement that adopts a comprehensive master
plan for areas within their jurisdictions, although the application of any such master plan within