Item # 2 Page 1
[…] 3. Section 24-18-105, C.R.S., sets out ethical principles that are “intended as guides to conduct
and do not constitute violations as such of the public trust of office or employment in state or
local government.”
Ethics Opinion 2020-02
July 24, 2020
Page 5
i. Section 24-18-015(2) provides that:
(2) A … local government official … should not acquire or hold an interest in any business
or undertaking which he has reason to believe may be directly and substantially affected to
its economic benefit by official action to be taken by an agency over which he has
substantial authority.
ii. Section 24-18-105(4) provides that:
(4) A …local government official …should not perform an official act directly and
substantially affecting a business or other undertaking to its economic detriment when he
has a substantial financial interest in a competing firm or undertaking. (Emphasis added.)
4. Section 24-18-109(2), C.R.S., provides that a local government official or employee shall not
(in relevant part):
i. Engage in a substantial financial transaction for his private business purposes with a person
whom he inspects or supervises in the course of his official duties (§ 24-18-109(2)(a)); or
ii. Perform an official act directly and substantially affecting to its economic benefit a business
or other undertaking in which he either has a substantial financial interest or is engaged
as counsel, consultant, representative or agent (§ 24-18-109(2)(b));
5. Section 24-18-109(3), C.R.S., provides that a member of a governing body of a local