HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda - Read Before Packet - 7/14/2020 - Ethics Review Board Meeting Agenda - July 15, 2020City Attorney’s Office
[…] (d) An ownership interest in real or personal property;
(e) A loan or any other debtor interest; or
(f) A directorship or officership in a business. (Section 24-18-102(4))
2. Section 24-18-103, C.R.S., when read in conjunction with the rest of the statutory standards of conduct, is
interpreted to establish an ethical standard of conduct concerning activities that could allow covered
individuals to improperly benefit financially from their public office. However, it is general in nature and does
not specify a standard or rule to determine what is permissible.
3. Section 24-18-104, C.R.S., prohibits disclosure or use of confidential information acquired in the course of
official duties and acceptance of certain gifts.
4. Section 24-18-105, C.R.S., sets out ethical principles that are “intended as guides to conduct and do not
constitute violations as such of the public trust of office or employment in state or local government.”
i. Section 24-18-015(2) provides that:
(2) A … local government official … should not acquire or hold an interest in any business or undertaking
which he has reason to believe may be directly and substantially affected to its economic benefit by official
action to be taken by an agency over which he has substantial authority.
ii. Section 24-18-105(4) provides that:
(4) A …local government official …should not perform an official act directly and substantially affecting
a business or other undertaking to its economic detriment when he has a substantial financial interest in
a competing firm or undertaking. (Emphasis added.)
5. Section 24-18-109(2), C.R.S., provides that a local government official or employee shall not (in relevant
part):
0005
6
i. Engage in a substantial financial transaction for his private business purposes with a person whom he
inspects or supervises in the course of his official duties (§ 24-18-109(2)(a)); or
ii. Perform an official act directly and substantially affecting to its economic benefit a business or other
undertaking in which he either has a substantial financial interest or is engaged as counsel,
consultant, representative or agent (§ 24-18-109(2)(b));
iii. A member of a governing body of a local government who has a personal or private interest in any