City Hall
[…] a designated area of state interest or for an activity of state interest. The
government must hold a public meeting (with notice) where a “decision, and its
findings and conclusions” are made (C.R.S. § 24-65.1-501(1)(a), (2)(a), (5), 2016).
The local government “shall” deny a permit for any development or activity that
Colorado Local Governments’ Use of 1041 Regulations 5
A local government
can make 1041
designations upon
receiving an
application for
development.
does not meet the statutory guidelines or the local regulations adopted by the
government (C.R.S. § 24-65.1-501(3), (4), 2016). If a permit is sought for an
activity or development in an area that has not yet been designated, the local
government still has time to act; it can hold a public meeting “for determination
of designation and guidelines and granting or denying the permit” (C.R.S. § 24-
65.1-501(2)(b), 2016).
LEGAL CHALLENGES TO AASIA AND 1041 REGULATIONS
A number of court cases have been decided that challenged different aspects of
AASIA and 1041 Regulations adopted by local governments. The following cases