See C.R.S. §31-25-115. signed by the governor. This requirement superceded any other means by which an urban renewal authority had been organized or constituted in the past. URAs that had been organized in accordance with §31-25-104(2) prior to August 2015 were required to comply with the requirements of the new law. URAs such as the FC URA that had elected to apply §31-25-115 were also required to comply with the new law. C.R.S. §31-25-104(2) now states: (2) (a) (I) Except as provided in subsection (2.5) of this section, an authority consists of thirteen commissioners, not fewer than ten of whom must be appointed by the mayor, who shall designate the chairperson for the first year. In order to represent the collective interests of the county and all taxing bodies levying a mill levy in one or more urban renewal areas managed by the authority, referred to in this part 1 as an "urban renewal authority area", other than the municipality, one such commissioner on the authority must be appointed by the board of county commissioners of the county in which the territorial boundaries of the urban renewal authority area are located, one such commissioner must also be a board